Menu
Image
Home Page

Inspire Challenge Achieve Nurture I CAN be a lifelong learner.

Clubs

Find out about all the many extra-curricular clubs we run.

Autumn Term 2017 Teacher Led Clubs

 

 

Club

Time

Who for

Staff

Where

Dates

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Choir

3.15 – 4pm

All Years

Miss Thomas

Beech

11th Sept – 11th Dec

Cycling

3.15 – 4pm

Years 3 and 4

Mrs Cook-Abbott & Miss Clarke

Playground

11th Sept – 16th Oct

Bike Jewellery

3.15 – 4pm

Years 5 and 6

Mrs Cook-Abbott & Miss Clarke

Cedar

30th Oct – 11th Dec

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Table Tennis

8.00 – 8.40am

Years 3 and 4

Mrs Holmes

Hall

12th Sept – 12th Dec

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Home Learning

3.15 – 4pm

Years 5 and 6

Mrs Jupp

Sycamore

13th Sept – 13th Dec

Netball

3.15 – 4.15pm

All years

Miss Smythe & Mrs Howard

Playground

13th Sept – 13th Dec

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Computing

3.15 – 4pm

Years 5 and 6

Mr Jackson

Willow

14th Sept – 14th Dec

Home Learning

3.15 - 4pm

Years 3 and 4

Mrs Gibbard

Rowan

14th Sept – 14th Dec

Cookery

3.15 – 4.15pm

Years 3 and 4

Miss Doble & Miss Cooper

Oak

14th Sept – 14th Dec

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Running

8 – 8.40am

All years

Mr Bullock

 

Playground / Ash

15th Sept – 15th Dec

 

Please note:

Cycling club will run for the first half term and Bike Jewellery club will run for the second half term.

 

Autumn 2017 Clubs run by External Providers 

Fees payable – contact club directly

 

 

CLUB

FOR WHOM?

TIME

VENUE

DATES

Club contact details

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Music Lessons

(Piano)

All

1pm – 5pm

Senco Room

TBC

Surrey County Arts

01483 519303

Mr Neil Shrimpton

Tennis Club

All

3.15pm – 4.15pm

Playground

11th Sept – 4th Dec

Infinity Coaching -

Joe 07904 305257

 

LAMDA

Individual pupils

12pm -12.50pm

Rowan Class

18th Sept -

Mrs Southey

07971 831723

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Performing stars

All

3.15pm – 4.15pm

Hall

12th Sept

Mrs Stopher

07808 921113

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Street dance

All

3.15pm -4.15pm

Hall

13th Sept – 13th Dec

Joanna Knight

07725 875330

Recorder

Year 3 & beginners

12pm – 1pm

Year 3 group room

13th Sept – 13th Dec

Mrs Howard

01737 211679

Trumpet

Year 4

12pm – 1.30pm

Rowan

TBC

Surrey County Arts 01483 519303

Mr H Beagley

Woodwind

All

12.30pm – 1.50pm

Deputy’s Room

TBC

Surrey County Art 01483 519303

Ms C Smith

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

 

LAMDA

Individual pupils

12pm -12.40pm

Rowan Class

21st Sept

Mrs Southey

07971 831723

Basketball

All

7.45am – 8.45am

Hall

28th Sept – 14th Dec

Ball up Sports

07791 577468 / 07968 260908

Chess Club

All

3.20pm – 4.20pm

 

Cedar Class

21st Sept – 30th Nov

Miss D Casey

07989 156996

Recorder

Years 4-6

12pm – 1pm

Year 3 group room

14th Sept

Mrs Howard

01737 211679

Pro Direct Soccer

All

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Field

14th Sept – 14th Dec

Pro-direct Football 020 8397 9000

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

Music Lessons (guitar)

All

1.50pm – 4pm

Senco Room

TBC

Surrey County Arts 01483 519303

Mr J Crompton

Cheerleading

All

3.15pm – 4.15pm

Playground

15th Sept – 15th Dec

Book through ParentPay

 

NO CLUBS WILL RUN DURING HALF TERM

 

Our Address

School photos

twitter

  • Warren Mead Junior School,
  • Roundwood Way,
  • Nork, Banstead,
  • SM7 1EJ
  • Tel: 01737 353725
  • Email: info@warrenmead.co.uk
Top